Scholarships

Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative is proud to award Scholastic Achievement Scholarships each year to high school seniors living within Cap Rock’s service area. Applications are distributed to our ten local schools and then evaluated. Cap Rock is proud to be able to aid in the continuing education efforts of our local young men and women.

2018 Winners

Destynee Nikole Vasquez
Reagan Leann Maxwell
Brooke Shay Shobert
Hannah-Lynn Frances Brock
Yaretzi Elizabeth Sandoval
Bryson Elliot Reed
Camrey Telena Sanchez
Jayton Lyn Huckaby
Llano Heith Bateman

2017 Winners

Ashleigh Elyse Jones
Rebekah Jo Mullen
Ryleigh Jo Carson
Ricardo S. Lara
Sheridan Shyann Reagan
Cassidee Cherie Standlee
Sarah Catherine Ballard
Kameron Raylee Todd
Braydon Wade Smith
Icela Mendoza

2016 Winners

Cory Jay Myers Aspermont
Kaitlan Marie Price Spur
Mattie Michelle Brooks Motley
Kennadee Buchanan Valley
Brendan Slade Coulter Jayton
Airykah Leigh Molina Spur
Ali Claire Smith Paducah
Hailey Leann Wright Paducah

2015 Winners:

Luke Curren
Eric Sanchez
Jessica Walker
Brielle Collett
Walker Carson
Haley Wheeler
Hector Contreras
Shanna Chisum

2014 Winners

Coby Cochran
Chrissy Adams
Colby Thompson
Chloe Smith
Ketchersid Smith
Demi Simpson
Amanda Mayo
Jerrica Galvan

2013 Scholarship Winners

Ben Seth Ramsey
Sunny Helms
Sabra Pope
Jaun Flores
Valerie Herrera
Leah Curren
Kaitlyn Deaton
Kylie Ruthven

2012 Scholarship Winners

Kayla Jones
Kaitlin Kessler
Christian Brooks
Lexi Osborn
Kristen Jenkins
Caitlyn Brown
Courtney Galvan
Paige Whitman

2011 Scholarship Winners

Kyla Simpson
Bailey Hicks
Kelsea Urich
Khaki Scrivner
Stetson Criswell
Bonnie-Claire Duren
Autum Phillips
David Vaughn

2010 Scholarship Winners

Melissa Flores
Kyra Sloan
Lauren Young
Reagan Lowery
Travis Jones
Jacy Proctor
Payton Price
Courtney Conklin

2009 Scholarship Winners

Kaitlyn Cash
Callie Joe Helms
Jordan Jenkins
Shane’a Russell
Brady Ramsey
Stephanie Burchett
Sarah Ruthven
Kimberly Contreras

2008 Scholarship Winners

Machaia McClenny, Patton Springs High School
Bailey Myers, Aspermont High School
Emma Knowles, Motley County High School
Kayla Hale, Spur High School
Mary Kate Davidson, Valley High School
Omar Sandoval, Guthrie High School
Michael Chastain, Spur High School
Courtney Whitaker, Paducah High School

2007 Scholarship Winners

Macy Davidson, Valley High School
Kara Cash, Patton Springs High School
Wendy Wederski, Paducah High School
Molly Davidson, Valley High School
Kayla Kelley, Valley High School
Ana Mendoza, Valley High School
Lauren McNeill, Spur High School
Chicagra Brown, Motley Co. High School

2006 Scholarship Winners

Holley Hurt, Guthrie High School
Jenna Bleiker, Jayton High School
Colby Gannon, Jayton High School
Ashlee Green, Motley Co. High School
Chance Bingham, Motley Co. High School
Waldo Canales, Paducah High School
Shelby Stokes, Patton Springs High School
Jennifer Carnes, Valley High School

2005 Scholarship Winners

Savanna Adams, Jayton High School
Cody Myers, Aspermont High School
Allison Chastain, Spur High School
Tobi Powell, Paducah High School
Kelsi Arnold, Spur High School
Tom Butler, Guthrie High School
Clay Cooper, Motley Co. High School
Chelsea Wheeler, Valley High School

2004 Scholarship Winners

Jamie White, Jayton High School
Stachia Baxter, Motley Co. High School
Sunny Glosson, Jayton High School
Gary Darsey, Patton Springs High School
Jacob Tucker, Paducah High School
Lindsay McNeill, Spur High School
Riley Abbott, Guthrie High School
Ashley Tarver, Guthrie High School

2003 Scholarship Winners

Clint Cooper, Motley Co. High School
Kathryn Boyd, Guthrie High School
Reagan McClenny, Patton Springs High School
James Hinson, Spur High School
Brenda Gillespie, Motley Co. High School
Amanda Roys, Valley High School
Juliana Lehman, Paducah High School
Kelly Gannon, Jayton High School

2001 Scholarship Winners

Laressa Skinner, Valley High School
Ashley Stevens, Motley Co. High School
William Campbell, Spur High School
Jimmy Sedberry, Aspermont High School
Jamie Pigg, Valley High School
Seth Jeter, Jayton High School
Kelsey Wimmer, Post High School
Amanda Ferguson, Patton Springs High School

2000 Scholarship Winners

James Tucker, Paducah High School
Scotty Gaydos, Post High School
Lydia Richards, Paducah High School
Hillarye Hightower, Spur
Stephanie Johnson, Patton Springs High School
Heather McGalliard, Spur High School
Kyla Campbell, Spur High School
Jamie Taylor, Valley High School

1999 Scholarship Winners

Robert Gillespie, Motley Co. High School
Barbara Taylor, Crosbyton High School
Jamie Woolley, Spur High School
Delia Anderson, Patton Springs High School
Ben Patton, Spur High School
Amber Chisum, Jayton High School
Blair Thacker, Motley Co. High School
Eric Rekieta, Paducah High School

1998 Scholarship Winners

Esmeralda De Los Reyes, Spur High School
Jeremy Kelly, Spur High School
Amy Swaringen, Spur High School
Rebecca Ramage, Spur High School
Aaron Green, Matador High School
Chris Cranford, Patton Springs High School
Jeremy Taylor, Valley High School
Rachel Richards, Paducah High School

Best Viewed

Website is best viewed in a screen resolution of 1024 x 768 pixels or higher by Internet Explorer 6.x or higher, Mozilla Firefox® 2.x or higher, with the most recent versions of Adobe Flash Player.

Net Nanny: Content filter of Kids and Families

Contact Us

Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
121 East Third Street
P.O. Box 300
Spur Texas 79370

Phone number: 806-271-3336